Privacy Policy

 

Xi’an Food Bar, which is operated by Universal Marketing Co Limited, is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act 1993.

By visiting our website and placing an order from our website, you agree that your personal information will be collected, used, and disclosed by us for processing your order or for other marketing purpose.

Collection

We only collect your personal information that is necessary for our use as set out below.  The information we collect includes your:

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Telephone or mobile phone number
  • Social media (e.g. Facebook, Instagram, Wechat) account information (e.g. name, profile picture, gender, and other information you have shared with everyone)
  • Email address
  • Delivery address
  • Billing address
  • Details of your order, including your menu preference, delivery address, preferred pick-up branch, special comments on the order, delivery instruction, and your credit card detail.
  • IP address
  • Feedback

Use

The personal information we collected will only be used for:

  • Processing the order that you place with our website
  • Marketing our product or services that might be of your interest, unless you inform us not to do so
  • Analysing the order details to improve our products and/or services, or develop new products and/or services
  • Providing services that you requested

Disclose

We will never sell your personal information.

We will only disclose your personal information:

  • Where the law requires us to do so, or
  • If you consent us to do so

Use of Cookies

Our website is using cookies to identify your computer to enable and improve:

  • Your log-in
  • Persistent shopping carts
  • Product recommendations
  • Retaining customer address and payment information

We may also use cookies to customise your website experiences.

You may disable or erase cookies from your computer hard drive if you do not want us to do so.

Data Security

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised use or disclose.

Your payment information will be held in an encrypted and secure way and in compliance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards.

Review of this Policy

This privacy policy will be reviewed from time to time to ensure we comply with all new or amended legal requirements to protect your privacy.  We will incorporate any amendments in the updated Policy and posted on this website. Your continued use of this website indicates your acceptance of the Policy in place at the time.

Privacy Queries

If you have any questions, please contact us by sending email to info@xianfoods.co.nz.